Q2. Does the Bloodborne Pathogens standard apply to employees in the agriculture, maritime and construction industries?

Elizabeth Graham Leave a Comment

A2. The standard does not apply to agriculture or construction. The standard applies to ship repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking and on commercial fishing vessels and other vessels where OSHA has jurisdiction, but not in longshoring and marine terminals. However, the General Duty Clause (Section 5(a)(1) of the OSH Act) will be used, where appropriate, to protect employees from bloodborne hazards in construction, longshoring, marine terminals and agriculture.

Leave a Reply